Thorpes Road, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7GQ

01773 712 893

info@corfield.derbyshire.sch.uk

Corfield Church of England Infant School

 

Welcome to the Governors’ page

Perhaps you have always wondered who your school Governors are and what they actually do.

You may also have heard from your child that ‘grown ups’ visit their lessons or help them during their Phonics sessions and again ask yourself who they are and why they are in school. Hopefully this web page will give you an insight as to the various roles of the governors and an indication of when they are in school and why.

The school’s Governing body is made up from various members of the community who have a wide range of backgrounds, skills, knowledge and experience. The Governors work collectively to support the school and participate in decisions that directly affect the education and well- being of the children attending. The Headteacher Mrs McKinley is ultimately responsible for the day-to-day management of the school and the implementation of policy but the Governors assist her and her staff by monitoring and keeping under review the broad policies, plans and procedures within which the school operates.

A Governor’s term of office lasts for four years and during this time they attend six meeting annually. Each Governor is also a member of a sub- committee that meet separately once a term to oversee specific areas within the school such as Health and Safety and the Curriculum and they then report all findings back to the Governing Body.

The Curriculum Committee will be the adults that your children often see in school as they become actively involved in school life to monitor the curriculum in action. We hope in future to use this web page to inform you of their visits and what aspect of the curriculum they are coming to observe.

So who are your school Governors and what sub-committees do they belong to?

 

Governor name and position Type of Governor Area of responsibility Date of appointment End of term of office Declaration of interests (Business and Pecuniary) Governance roles in other educational establishments

Andrea Merriman

(Chair)

Co-opted Safeguarding & Maths 01.09.2019 01.09.2023 None None

Michelle Nixon

Foundation Safeguarding and Worship 01.11.2016 N/A None None
Pearl Stirland Foundation Curriculum English 01.09.2019 01.09.2023 None None
Duncan Smith Local Authority Curriculum SEN 30.06.2018 29.06.2022 None None

Shane Guy

(Vice-Chair)

Co-opted Curriculum & IT 03.07.2019 02.07.2023 None None
Kate Emery Parent Curriculum & Science 03.10.2016 3.10.2022 None None
Mike Pride Parent Safeguarding & PE 01.10.2018 30.09.2022 None None
Siobhan Webster Parent Health and Safety 01.10.2018 30.09.2022 None Governor at Chaucer Infant School
Toshan Raju Staff Safeguarding  05.01.2019

04.01.2023

None None
Zoe Humphrey Associate Safeguarding 03.07.2019 02.07.2023 None None
Kathryn McKinley Headteacher Safeguarding & Curriculum 01.04.2009 N/A None Governor at Longmoor Primary School
Rob Moore Clerk No term None Clerk at various Derbyshire schools.

 

Here are our Governors from left to right - Mr Guy, Mr Smith, Ms Nixon and Mrs Stirland, Mrs Emery and Mrs Humphrey